Print

Dance Schedule Archive - 2009


Fri Jan 2
7:00-10:00 pm
Youth Contra at the Monday Club - see the Youth Contra website for details
Sat Jan 3
7:30-10:30 pm
First Saturday Hatchling Dance
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos
Callers: the Hatchlings
Sun Jan 4
7-10 pm
Band:  Hogtied
Caller: Deborah Hyland
Sat Jan 10
4:30-6:30 pm
$6
8-11 pm
$6
Cajun Dance 4:30pm with Tom & Matt Turino
Pot luck 6:30pm
Contra Dance 8:00pm
Band: U-4
Caller: Mac Mckeever
Sun Jan 11
7-9 pm
$10, or free with workshop

2:30-4:30 pm
6-7 pm
Special Hambo Workshops with Bob Green
$10 (includes Waltz party)
Waltz Party
Hambo Workshop: 2:30-4:30pm
(time for dinner in between)
Hambo Workshop 6-7pm
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra $10 gets you entrance to any or all of the events - one workshop, two workshops, or two workshops plus the Waltz Party or just the Waltz Party - such a deal!
Sun Jan 18
7-10 pm
Band: Chirps Smith, Dave Landreth, Andy Gribble
Caller: John & Cathy Coffman
Sun Jan 25
7-10 pm
Band:  Hillbilly Holiday
Caller: Judy Bass
Sun Feb 1
7-10 pm
Band:  Chicks with Guns
Caller: Paula McFarling
Sat Feb 7
7:30-10:30 pm
$7, under 30 $5
First Saturday Hatchling Dance
Band:  Reel Women and the Jigelos
Caller: Hatchlings
Sun Feb 8
7-10 pm
Band:  Night Crawlers
Caller: Billy Bob and Dale
Sat Feb 14
8-11 pm
Band:  White Mules (formerly Whistle Pigs)
Caller: Ted Steele
Sun Feb 15
7-9 pm
$102:30-4:30 pm
6-7 pm
Special Hambo Workshops with Bob Green
$10 (includes Waltz party)
Waltz Party
Hambo Workshop: 2:30pm
Hambo Workshop 6pm
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra $10 gets you entrance to any or all of the events - one workshop, two workshops, or two workshops plus the Waltz Party - such a deal!
Sun Feb 22
7-10 pm
Band: Ben Smith & Matt Turino
Caller: Mac McKeever
Sun Mar 1
$5
Band:  Devil's Elbow
Caller: Wade Pearson
Sat Mar 7
$7 under 30 $5
7:30pm
First Saturday Hatchling Dance
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos
Caller: Hatchlings
Sun Mar 8
$5
Band:  Echo Valley String Band
Caller: Judy Bass
Guest Caller: Karen Jackson
Sat Mar 14
$6
Band:  Tune Hounds (Eric Schedler, Michael Shapiro, Ben Schreiber, Ed Wallace)
Caller: Deborah Hyland
Sun Mar 15
$10
Waltz Party

Waltz Workshop 6pm
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Sun Mar 22
$5
Band:  Little Egypt Pep Steppers
Caller: Will Mentor
Sun Mar 29
Fifth Sunday Dance
$7
Band:  Great Bear Trio
Caller: Nils Fredland
Sun Apr 4
$5
First Saturday Hatchling Dance
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos
Caller: Hatchlings
Sun Apr 5
$5
Band:  Road Kill Ramblers
Caller: John & Kathy Coffman
Sat Apr 11
$6
Band:  The Vigor Tones
Caller: Susan Kevra from Nashville, TN
Sun Apr 12
$10
Waltz Party

Workshop 6pm
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Sun Apr 19
$5
Band: Mound City Slickers
Caller: Hatchlings
Sun Apr 26
$5
Band: Ted Vasquez & Friends
Caller: Ted Steele
Sat May 2
$7
7:30pm
First Saturday Hatchling Dance
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos
Callers: the Hatchlings
Sun May 3
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Folk School
Caller: Karen Jackson & Eric Schreiber
Sat May 9
$6
8:00pm
Band: Fred Campeau(fiddle), Chirps Smith(fiddle), Dave Landreth(banjo), Jim Nelson (guitar and Andy Gribble(bass)
Caller:  Deborah Hyland
Sun May 10
$10
6:00pm
7:00pm
Waltz Party Waltz Workshop 6:00pm - Bob Green
Dance 7:00-9:00pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Sun May 15,16,17 Kimmswick Dance Weekend
Dances Fri night, Sat afternoon and night, and Sun morning at Cuivre River State Park
Great regional bands, open calling
Sun May 24
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Echo Valley String Band
Caller: Wade Pearson & Dale Wilson
Thursday May 28
$7
7-10pm
Great Bear TrioEXTRA!! SPECIAL EVENT Concert & Contra Dance

Band: Andrew and Noah of the Great Bear Trio
Caller: TBA

Location: Garden Room, Stratford Bar & Grill at I-44 & Bowles Ave [Food & Beverages available in Bar]

Sun May 31
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Martha Edwards, Ben Schreiber, Billy Boyer and Dale Wilson
Caller: Mac McKeever
Sat Jun 6
$8
7:30pm
First Saturday Hatchling Dance
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos
Callers: the Hatchlings
Sun Jun 7
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Colleen Heine, Nate Free, Andy Gribble
Caller: Judy Bass
Sat Jun 13
$6
8:00pm
Band:  New Mules
Caller: Mac McKeever
Sun Jun 14
$10
6:00pm
7:00pm
Waltz Party

Waltz Workshop 6:00pm - Bob Green
Dance 7:00-9:00pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra

Sun Jun 21
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Jim Nelson, Geoff Seitz & Dave Landreth
Caller: Fred Park
Sun Jun 28
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Sponge Bob Square Dance
Caller: Bob Green and Martha Edwards
Sun Jun 28
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Sponge Bob Square Dance
Callers: Bob Green and Martha Edwards
Sat Jul 4
$8
7:30pm
Happy Fourth of JulyFirst Saturday Callers' Choice Dance
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos
Callers: open calling - contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you want to call.

Mostly contras, a few contra-friendly English dances, and maybe a square or pentagonal dance.
Sun Jul 5
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Hogtied
Caller: Wade Pearson
Sat Jul 11
12:00pm
FLASH DANCE! Old Post Office Plaza Park
Noon to 1:30pm

Band:  Mound City Slickers
Caller: Mac McKeever

Sat Jul 11
$6
7:30pm
Band:  Dave Landreth, Jamie Gans & Friends
Caller: Tamara Lowenthal
Sun Jul 12
$10
6:00pm
7:00pm
Waltz Party

Waltz Workshop 6:00pm - Bob Green
Dance 7:00-9:00pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra

Sun Jul 19
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Stephie, Dedo, and the Big Jims
Caller: Deborah Hyland
Sun Jul 26
$5
Band:  Boney Goat String Band
Caller: Karen Jackson
Sat Aug 1
$7
7:30pm
First Saturday Callers' Choice Dance
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos
Callers: open calling. Contact Martha Edwards if you want to call.

Mostly contras, a few contra-friendly English dances, and maybe a square or rhomboid.
Sun Aug 2
$5
Band:  Night Crawlers
Caller: Billy Boyer and Friend
Sat Aug 8
$6
7:30pm
Band:  Devil's Elbow
Caller: Jim Thaxter
Sun Aug 9
5:30pm
No Waltz Party - but there is a Flash Dance at the Missouri Botanical Garden
Sat Aug 15
6:45pm
Flash Dance at the Pool Pavilion in Tower Grove Park
Sun Aug 16
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Weak Stream String Band (Marc Rennard et al)
Caller: Judy Bass
Sun Aug 23
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Chicks with Guns
Caller: Deborah Hyland
Sun Aug 30
$5
7:00pm
Band: Cairo Pharoahs (Chirps Smith, Curtis Buckhannon, Dave Landreth and Andy Gribble. Wahoo.)
Caller:  John & Cathy Coffman
Sep 4-6 High Tea and Whiskeydance weekend

Fri, Sep 4, 8:00pm — Contra dance with Reel Women, calling by Joseph Pimentel
Sat, Sep 5 — Morning and afternoon workshops, evening English Country Dance Ball with Tu'Penny Uprights, calling by Joseph Pimentel
Sun Sep 6 — 10:00am Brunch, Calling Party and Shape Note singing followed by Flash Dance at 1:30pm.

Register here for the Friday night contra. The English workshops and Ball have a few places left as well. Write Martha Edwards if you want to register for the weekend.

Sun Sep 6
$5
7:00pm
Band:   Chirps Smith, Jim Nelson and Friends
Caller:  Gail Hintze
Sat Sep 12
$6
8pm
Band:   Tune Hounds
Caller:  Rachel Shapiro
Sun Sep 13
$10
6:00pm
Waltz Party

Waltz Workshop 6pm
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Sun Sep 20
$5
7:00pm
Band:   Michael Banvard and Friends
Caller:  Dale Wilson and David Keller
Sun Sep 27
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Jimmy Triplett on fiddle with Dave Landreth on banjo and Andy Gribble on guitar
Caller: Ken Gall
Sat Oct 3
$8
7:30pm
Callers' Choice Dance
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos
Callers: open calling. Contact Martha Edwards if you want to call.

Mostly contras, a few contra-friendly English dances, and maybe a square or rhomboid.
Sun Oct 4
$5
7:00pm
Band: Night Crawlers
Callers: John and Kathy Coffman
Sat Oct 10
$6
8pm
Band:  Euphoria
Caller: Mac McKeever and Karen Jackson
Sun Oct 11
$10
6:00pm
Waltz Party

Schottische and Polka Workshop 6pm with Bob Green
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Sun Oct 18
$5
7:00pm
Band:   A Dog Named Rover
Caller:  Deborah Hyland
Sun Oct 25
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Farmertones
Caller: Mac McKeever
Sun Nov 1
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Boney Goat String Band
Caller: Wade Pearson
Sat Nov 7
$8
7:30pm
Callers' Choice Dance
Callers: Martha Edwards, Bob Green, David Harris, David Keller, Dale Wilson - all contras tonight
Band (last-minute change): Perpetual e-Motion has an opening on Saturday during their Midwestern tour, and will present a program including some "techno-contra" tunes. See www.perpetuale-motion.com/for some tune samples.

(Smugglers Cargo has graciously agreed to postpone their much-awaited Childgrove debut until December 5)

Sun Nov 8
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Perpetual e-Motion
Caller: Ted Steele
Sat Nov 14
$6
8:00pm
30th Childgrove Anniversary Dance
Band:  Geoff Seitz and Friends
Caller: open calling
Sun Nov 15
$10
6:00pm
7:00pm
Waltz Party

Waltz Workshop 6pm with Bob Green
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Thu Nov 19
7:00pm
$8
BONUS DANCE
From Asheville, NC
Band: Hot Flash (Laurie Fisher & Karen Gaughan)
Caller: Diane Silver
Sun Nov 22
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Chicory
Caller: Diane Silver
Sun Nov 29
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Cairo Pharohs
Caller: John & Kathy Coffman
Sat Dec 5
$8
7:30pm
Callers' Choice Dance
Band: Smuggler's Cargo (Roger Netherton, fiddle, Dan Higgins, banjo, Alice Sanvito, guitar and Dale Wilson, bass)
Callers: open calling. Contact Karen Jackson if you want to call.
Basics Workshop at 7:00pm.

Be sure to catch the first Monday Club performance by this hot new band! You'll get bragging rights in years to come - "yeah, well I was there the night they..."

Also note that this is the very first Callers Choice Dance with old-time Missouri fiddle music. Come on out and enjoy the good old days...

Sun Dec 6
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Mound City Slickers
Caller: Ted Steele
Sat Dec 12
$6
8:00pm
Band:  U-4
4:30pm-6:30pm  Cajun Dance
6:300 Potluck Dinner

8:00 pm Contra  Dance
Caller: Mac McKeever
Sun Dec 13
$10
6:00pm
7:00pm
Waltz Party

Waltz Workshop 6pm
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Sun Dec 20
$5
7:00pm
Band: Ted Vasquez and Friends
Caller:  Billy Boyer
Sun Dec 27
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Banvard Folly
Caller: Eric Schreiber and Karen Jackson
Thu Dec 31
$10
9:00pm
NEW YEARS EVE DANCE 9PM-1:00AM
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos and Smugglers' Cargo