Print

Dance Schedule Archives - 2012

Sunday January 1, 2012 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Roger Netherton, Dave Landreth and Roy Farwell
calling: David Kirchner

Friday January 6 at 8:00pm English Country Dance Styling and Honking Workshop $5

music:  recorded music
calling: Missy Reisenleiter, Karen Jackson

CANCELLED Saturday January 7 NO Callers Choice Dance - The callers have chosen to go to JanJam in Champaign-Urbana or the St Louis English Country Dancers Old Christmas Grand Dance

Sunday January 8 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:   Dave Landreth
calling:  Deborah Hyland

Sunday January 15 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

band:  Reel Women and the Jigelos (Martha Edwards, Kristin Graham and Mike Brown)
calling: Bob Green

Friday January 20 at 8:00pm English Country Dance $7

music:  Tu'Penny Players with Bob Borcherding
calling: Bob Green and Karen Jackson

Saturday January 21 at 8:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Vigortones
calling: Ted Steele

Sunday January 22 at 7:00pm (6:00pm Workshop) Waltz Party $10 (note: 4th Sunday!)  

Sunday January 29 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Marc Rennard
calling: Mac McKeever

Friday February 3 at 8:00pm English Country Dance Styling and Honking Workshop $7

Saturday February 4 at 8:00pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music:  Roger Netherton and Friends
calling: various callers

Sunday February 5 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Michael Banvard
calling: Jim Hemphill

Sunday February 12 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:   South City Serenaders
calling:  Karen Jackson

Friday February 17 at 8:00pm Presidents Ball (Civil War Period Dances) $10

music:  Tu'Penny Players (Dana Hotle, Martha Edwards and Kristin Graham)
calling: Peter Wollenberg, Master of Ceremonies, with John Ramsay, Missy Reisenleiter, Mark Rice, Chrystal Gallacci Jones, and Bob Green

Saturday February 18 at 8:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Tim Foss, Dave Landreth & Andy Gribble
calling: Mac McKeever

Sunday February 19 at 7:00pm (6:00pm Workshop) Waltz Party $10

music: Halcyon Light Orchestra
workshop: Bob Green

Sunday February 26 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:   Lindell Blackford & Friends
calling: Ted Steele

Friday March 2 at 8:00pm English Styling Workshop $7

music:  recorded
calling: Martha Edwards, Bob Green, Karen Jackson

Saturday March 3 at 8:00pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music: Double Treble (Roger Netherton, Alice Sanvito and Rich Hibbs)
calling: Karen Jackson, Dale Wilson, Jim Hemphill, Martha Edwards, Bob Green, John Coffman, Kathy Coffman

Sunday March 4 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Ellen Gomez and Friends (Marc Rennard, Dave Landreth, Jim Nelson)
calling: Wade Pearson

Sunday March 11 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Mound City Slickers
calling: John and Kathy Coffman

Friday March 16 at 8:00pm English Country Dance $7

music:  Tu'Penny Players
calling: Keith Tuxhorn of Austin, TX

Saturday March 17 at 8:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: Dave Landreth and Friends
calling: Deborah Hyland

Sunday March 18 at 7:00pm (6:00pm Workshop) Waltz Party $10

music: Halcyon Light Orchestra
workshop: Bob Green

Sunday March 25 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Night Crawlers
calling: Dale Wilson

Sunday April 1 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Groovemongers
calling: Cis Hinkle

Friday April 6 at 8:00pm English Country Dance Styling Workshop $5

music: recorded
calling: various

Saturday April 7 at 8:00pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music: Reel Women
calling: various callers

Sunday April 8 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: Playing With Fire
calling: TBA
Happy Birthday Liz

Sunday April 15 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: Reel Women and the Jigelos (Martha Edwards, fiddle, Kristin Graham, keyboard, Mike Brown, bass)
calling: Joe Surdyk from Carbondale

Friday April 20 at 8:00pm English Country Dance $7

music: Tu'Penny Players
calling: Missy Reisenleiter and Mark Rice

Saturday April 21 at 8:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Mean Lids
calling: Ted Steele

Sunday April 22 at 7:00pm (6:00pm Workshop) Waltz Party $10
NOTE: this is the Sunday after the third Saturday even though it's the fourth Sunday

music: Halcyon Light Orchestra
workshop: Bob Green

Sunday April 29 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: The Folk School
calling: Martha Edwards

Friday May 4 at 8:00pm English Country Dance Styling Workshop $5

music: recorded
calling: various

Saturday May 5 at 8:00pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music: Reel Women (Kristin Graham, keyboard, Martha Edwards, fiddle)
calling: various

Sunday May 6 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: Vigortones
calling: Deborah Hyland

Sunday May 13 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: Roadkill Ramblers
calling: Mac McKeever

Friday May 18 at 8:00pm English Country Dance $7

music: Tu'Penny Players
calling: Bob Green, Karen Jackson and Wade Pearson

Saturday May 19 at 8:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: Campeau Creek Boys and Dedo
calling: Lisa Harris

Sunday May 20 at 7:00pm (6:00pm Workshop) Waltz Party $10

music: Halcyon Light Orchestra
workshop: Bob Green

Sunday - Monday May 25-28 KIMMSWICK DANCE WEEKEND

This is a wonderful weekend of dancing and friendship at the Cuivre River State Park near Troy, Missouri. Read more...

Friday June 1 at 8:00pm English Country Dance Styling Workshop $5

music: recorded
calling: Missy Reisenleiter, Bob Green, Martha Edwards

Saturday June 2 at 8:00pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music: Reel Women and the Jigelos (Kristin Graham, keyboard, Martha Edwards and Ben Schreiber, fiddles, Mike Brown, bass)
calling: Maria Fabry, Bob Green, Jim Hemphill, David Keller and Dale Wilson

Sunday June 3 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: Marc Rennard, Ellen Gomez, Dave Landreth
calling: Bob Green

Sunday June 10 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: Dave Landreth
calling: Gail Hintze

Friday June 15 at 8:00pm Midsummer Night Ball $10

music: Ragged Robin (Billy Boyer, keyboard, Ben Schreiber and Martha Edwards, fiddles)
calling: Jerome Grisanti

Saturday June l6 at 8:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Ragged Robin (Billy Boyer, keyboard, Ben Schreiber and Martha Edwards, fiddles)
calling: Jerome Grisanti

Sunday June 17 at 7:00pm (3:00 pm & 6:00pm Extended Workshop) Waltz Party $10

music: Halcyon Light Orchestra
workshop: Bob Green
Special Format this month, an extended Hambo Workshop
3:00 - 4:30 Hambo Workshop (part 1)
4:30 - 6:00 Break (dinner on your own)
6:00 - 7:00 Hambo Workshop (part 2)

Sunday June 24 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: Bony Goat String Band
calling: Karen Jackson

Sunday July 1 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: Andy Gribble & New Mules
calling: Wade Pearson

Friday July 6 at 8:00pm English Country Dance Workshop $5

music: recorded
calling: Missy Reisenleiter, Mark Rice, Martha Edwards

Saturday July 7 at 8:00pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music: Reel Women and the Jigelos(Kristin Graham, Martha Edwards and Ben Schreiber)
calling: Jim Hemphill, Mary Lou Fabry, Bob Green, Dale Wilson

Sunday July 8 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: South Side Serenaders
calling: Jim Hemphill

Sunday July 15 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Ellen Gomez and Friends
calling: John & Cathy Coffman

Sunday July 29 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Entwyned
calling: Ken Gall

Friday August 3 at 8:00pm English Country Dance Workshop $5

music: recorded
calling: Missy Reisenleiter and Mark Rice 

Saturday August 4 from 10-11am.  Flash Dance
        Join us for waltzes and polkas to live German music at the Ferguson Farmers' Market.  Ample water and shade are provided.

Saturday August 4 at 8:00pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music: Nightcrawlers with Kristin Graham, Ted Vasquez and Mike Brown
calling: various

Sunday August 5 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: Scraphounds
calling: Bill Boyer

Sunday August 12 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Roger Netherton
calling: Mac McKeever

Wednesday August 15 at 7:00pm Calling Party at Bob and Martha's Read more...

Friday August 17 at 8:00pm English Country Dance $7

music: Tupenny Players
calling: Peter Wollenberg

Saturday August 18 at 8:00pm Contra Dance$7

music:  Hogtied
calling:  Wade Pearson

Sunday August 19 Waltz Party. 6-7 workshop with Bob Green, 7-9 Waltzing to the Halcyon Light Orchestra.  $10

Wednesday August 22 at 7:00pm Calling Party at Bob and Martha's Read more...

Sunday August 26 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Fiddling Banjo Billy & Old Time Players
calling:  Dale Wilson

August 31-Sept 2  High Tea & Sarsasparilla with Adina Gordon and Heartland Assembly (Pamela Carson Stoll, Martha Edwards and Patrice Pakiz)

Friday Contra Dance at 8:00pm - $20
Saturday English/Contra Workshops at 10:00am and 2:00pm - $20
Saturday Evening Ball - $20
Sunday Flash Dance 12:00pm - Free
Sunday Afternoon Calling Party - $10

Sunday September 2 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: Heartland Assembly
calling: Adina Gordon

Wednesday September 5 at 7:00pm Calling Party at Bob and Martha's Read more...

Friday September 7 English Country Dance Workshop

music: recorded
calling: Missy Reisenleiter, Mark Rice, Bob Green and Martha Edwards

Sunday September 9 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music. 4,5,6  with Andy Gribble
calling: Deborah Hyland

Wednesday September 12 at 7:00pm Calling Party at Bob and Martha's Read more...

Saturday September 15 at 8:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Cosmic Otters from Chicago (Jonathan Whittall and Meg Dedolph with guest fiddler Martha Edwards)
calling:  Bob Green

Sunday September 16 at 7:00 Waltz Party $10

6-7 workshop with Bob Green
7-9 Waltzing to the Halcyon Light Orchestra

Wednesday September 19 at 7:00pm Calling Party at Bob and Martha's Read more...

Friday September 21 at 8:00pm English Country Dance $7

music: Tu'Penny Players (Kristin Graham and Martha Edwards, with guest flutist Joseph Galbraith)
calling: Karen Jackson and Bob Green

Special Event: Celebrate the birthday of Charles Mullen, newly old. Bring some snacks, or enjoy the ones that others bring, and wear festive attire!)

Sunday September 23 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Marc Rennard and Friends
calling:  Joe Surdyk

Wednesday September 26 at 7:00pm Calling Party at Bob and Martha's Read more...

Saturday September 29 at 12:30pm  DANCING IN THE STREETS

music:  Mound City Slickers
calling:  Mac McKeever
where
: on Grand Avenue, just south of Powell Hall. from 1:00-1:20.

Sunday Sept 30 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Mound City Slickers
calling:  Martha Edwards

Wednesday October 3 at 7:00pm Calling Party at Bob and Martha's Read more...

Friday October 5 at 8:00pm English Country Dance Workshop $7

Saturday October 6 at 8:00pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music:   The Boney Goat Band (Bill Stewart on fiddle, Mike Saputo on guitar, and Rich Hibbs on banjo)
calling:  Jim Hemphill, John Coffman, Kathy Coffman, others

Sunday October 7 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Ellen Gomez and Friends
calling:  Jim Hemphill

Wednesday October 10 at 7:00pm Calling Party at Bob and Martha's Read more...

Sunday October 14 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Road Kill Ramblers
calling:  Karen Jackson

Wednesday October 17 at 7:00pm Calling Party at Bob and Martha's Read more...

Friday October 19 at 8:00pm English Country Dance $7

music:   Tu'Penny Players
calling: various

Saturday October 20 at 8:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:   Euphoria
calling: Ted Steele

Sunday October 21 Waltz Party $10

workshop at 6pm with Bob Green
live music from 7-9pm from the Halcyon Light Orchestra

Wednesday October 24 at 7:00pm Calling Party at Bob and Martha's Read more...

Sunday October 28 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Dave Landreth
calling: Deborah Hyland

Wednesday October 31 at 7:00pm Halloween Party at Bob and Martha's Read more...

Friday November 2at 8:00pm English Country Dance Workshop $5

music: recorded
calling: various

Saturday November 3 at 8:00pm Callers Choice Dance

music:  Old Missouri (Roger Netherton and Rich Egan)
calling: various

Sunday Nov. 4 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Dog Named Rover
calling:  Wade Pearson

Wednesday November 7 at 7:00pm Calling Party at Bob and Martha's Read more...

Sunday Nov. 11 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Lindell Blackford & Friends
calling:  Ted Steele

Wednesday November 14 at 7:00pm Calling Party at Bob and Martha's with special guest Bruce Hamilton Read more...

Friday November 16 at 8:00pm English Country Dance $7

music:  Tu'Penny Players
calling:  Bruce Hamilton and guest callers

Saturday November 17 at 8:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  U4 
calling:  Dale Wilson

Sunday November 18 at 7:00pm Waltz Party $10

music:  Halcyon Light Orchestra
workshop:  Bob Green

Wednesday November 21 at 7:00pm Calling Party at Bob and Martha's Read more...

Sunday November 25 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Roger Netherton, Tricia Spencer, and Roy Farwell
calling:  Kathy Coffman

Wednesday November 28 at 7:00pm Calling Party at Bob and Martha's Read more...

Friday November 30 at 8:00pm English Country Dance Workshop $5

music: recorded
calling: various

Saturday December 1 at 8:00pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music: The Lulus 
calling: various

Sunday Dec. 2 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Lindell Blackford & Geoff Seitz and Friends
calling:  Mac McKeever

Wednesday December 5 at 7:00pm Calling Party at Bob and Martha's Read more...

Sunday December 9 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Chirps, Cousin Curtis and The Boys (Chirps Smith, Curtis Buckhannon, Andy Gribble et al)
calling:  Ted Steele

Wednesday December 12 at 7:00pm Calling Party at Bob and Martha's Read more...

Friday December 14 at 8:00pm Yuletide Ball (English Country Dance) $10

music:  Tu'Penny Players
calling: Kathy Anderson

Saturday December 15 at 8:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Reel Women
calling:  Kathy Anderson

Sunday December 16 at 7:00pm Waltz Party $10

music:  Halcyon Light Orchestra
workshop:  Bob Green

Wednesday December 19 at 7:00pm Calling Party at Bob and Martha's Read more...

Sunday December 23 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Marc Rennard
calling:  Bill Boyer

Wednesday December 26 at 7:00pm Boxing Day Calling Party at Bob and Martha's Read more...

Sunday December 30 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $7

music:  Clifford Harrison and Dave Landreth
calling:  Bob Green

Monday December 31 at 9:00pm NEW YEARS EVE DANCE $10

music: Martha and the Troublemakers
calling: open calling

 Tuesday January 1 - brunch at Mac and Marsha's house in the morning