Dance Schedule Archives 2008

Sunday Jan 6
7-10 pm

Band:  Chicks with Guns
Caller: Judy Bass
Guest Callers: David Keller and Chrystal Galacci

Sunday Jan 6
7-10 pm

Band:  Chicks with Guns
Caller: Judy Bass
Guest Callers: David Keller and Chrystal Galacci

Saturday Jan 12
8-11 pm

Workshop 7:30

Band:  Jim Nelson, Geoff Seitz & Company
Caller: Deborah Hyland

Intermediate Workshop: Star Through, Square Through, Petronella

Led by Judy Bass

Ever wonder the differences between a star through and a square through?  Why sometime you're on time and other times you’re not? Ever have a neighbor who’s unsure of which way to twirl in a Petronella? How do you help a new dancer with these moves?  What are some subtle ways you can stay more connected to your partner/neighbor while doing these moves?  Come find out the answers to these questions and learn some subtle ways to be an even more graceful dancer. 

Sunday Jan 20
7-10 pm
Band:  Whistle Pigs
Caller: Ted Steele
Guest Caller: Martha Edwards
Sunday Jan 27
7-10 pm
Band:  Mound City Slickers
Caller: Mac McKeever
Guest Caller: Bob Green
Sunday Feb 3
7-10 pm
Band:  Echo Valley String Band
Caller: Judy Bass
Guest Caller: Wade Pearson

Saturday Feb 9
8-11 pm

Workshop
7:30 pm

Band:  Hoosier Uprights
Caller: Lisa Harris

Intermediate Workshop

Active Inactivity:
What you probably should be doing when the caller isn't telling you to do something

Led by: Wade Pearson

For much of the time during a dance, the caller is giving instructions only to your partner or your neighbors. That doesn't mean that you should just stand there and twiddle your thumbs! Good dancing demands that you do more than that. Learn how the laws of physics (really!) provide guidance for you when you are left to your own devices.

Sunday Feb 17
7-10 pm
Band:  Devil's Elbow
Caller: Mac McKeever
Guest Caller: Joe Felsen
Sunday Feb 24
7-10 pm
Band:  Big Limber
Caller: Paula McFarling
Sunday Mar 2
7-10 pm
Band:  Hogtied
Caller: Deborah Hyland
Guest Caller: Martha Edwards

Saturday Mar 8
8-11 pm

Workshop 7:30 pm

Band:   Marc Rennard and Friends
Caller:  Roger Diggle

Intermediate Workshop: Connecting with your Partner

Led by: Greg Rohde

What's an action you do dozens of times during a dance, often on autopilot?

  • Engaging & Disengaging your partner.
  • Receiving & Releasing.
  • Linking & Letting Go.

In this workshop we’ll encourage dancers to be very intentional about how, when, and where they connect and disconnect with their partner. Since limiting one sense helps us focus more on the others, a portion of the dancers will be invited to dance "blind". No one will be forced to do it.

Bring some supplies (sunglasses, sleep masks, a couple of bandanas, etc) that we can offer our seeing-impaired partners. Be creative.

Sunday Mar 16
7-10 pm
Band:   Chicory
Caller:  Ted Steele
Sunday Mar 23
7-10 pm

Band:   Night Crawlers
Caller:  Mac McKeever
Guest Caller: Wade Pearson

Sunday Mar 30
7-10 pm
Band:   Footloose (fresh from their engagement at Spring Breakdown in Columbia)
Callers: Deborah Hyland, Mac McKeever, Eric Schreiber

This is a special 5th Sunday dance. The fee will be $6 at the door.
Sunday Apr 6
7-10 pm
Band:   The Gray Squirrels
Callers: The Hatchlings (Bob, Chrystal, David, Joe, Kay, Martha and Wade)
Saturday Apr 12
8-11 pm

Workshop 7:30 pm

 

Band:   New Bad Habits
Caller:  Paula McFarling

Intermediate Workshop: How to be a Better Twirlfriend

Led by: Martha Edwards

Box the Gnat, Swat the Flea, Star Through, California Twirl - and more!  In this workshop we'll explore the variations of the "twirl to swap" moves, as well as other twirl opportunities, as time permits: Rory O'More, twirl in the hey, ladies' chain. The key to success, as always, is safety, momentum and awareness of the passing of time. As the Cat in the Hat says, "It's fun to have fun, but you have to know how."

Sun Apr 20
7-10 pm
Band:   Chicory
Caller:  Judy Bass
Guest Caller: Eric Schreiber
Sun Apr 27
7-10 pm
Band:   Hoosier Uprights
Caller:  Ted Steele
Sun May 4
7-10 pm
Band:  Folk School Wall of Sound
Caller: John & Kathy Coffman
Sat May 10
8-11 pm

Workshop 7:30 pm

Band:  Mickey Soltys, Jeff Miller and Jim Nelson
Caller: Jerome Grisanti

Intermediate Workshop: "Hey there" (You with the Stars in your eyes)

Led by: Jerome Grisanti

The Hey for Four is one of the few non-contact moves in the contra dance repertoire. In this workshop, we'll play with a variation known as the Push-Back (or Richochet) Hey.

How does one do this? When it is appropriate? (Hint: Not always). Who can do it? Is it always called, or can it be done "on the fly?" How can you signal to initiate it, or turn it down?

These questions and more will be answered in a most breathless manner by Jerome Grisanti (MA in Flirtation, Universitá di Amore, 1999).

In addition, we will examine the pleasures of the hands-across star (gasp!). If you believe a hands-across star is just an allemande for four, come and let us change your mind.

If time permits, we will also play with the scandalous Gypsy Hey, which was actually banned in 1848 by Emperor Franz-Josef II of Austria. This move demands a surety of step and space, and is not for the faint of heart. The closely related Gypsy-Arch Hey may also be covered.

Sun May 18
7-10 pm
Band:  Devil's Elbow
Caller: Deborah Hyland
May 23, 24, 25 & 26
(Fri-Mon)
Kimmswick Dance Weekend
Curivre River State Park
Sun Jun 1
7-10 pm
Band:  Big Limber
Caller: Debra Harpe
Sun Jun 8
7-10 pm

Band:  Chicks with Guns
Callers: Judy Bass and Larry Boyer

Sat Jun 14

Workshop
7:30 pm

Band:  New Mules with Garry Harrison & Andy Gribble
Caller: Mac McKeever

Intermediate Workshop: The Thrill of Being On Time

Led by: Bob Green and Martha Edwards

Sun Jun 22
7-10 pm
Band:  The Boney Goat String Band
Callers: The Hatchlings
Sun Jul 6
7-10 pm

Band:  Hogtied
Caller: Paula McFarling

Sat Jul 12
8-11pm

Band:  James River Scraphounds
Caller: Gaye Fifer

Special pre-dance workshop featuring Dutch Crossing, a double square dance for multiples of 16 people. See this YouTube version done with origami cranes.

Sign Up for Dutch Crossing
You should sign up if you want to do this dance, since it must be done in multiples of 16. Just send an email with your name and the subject "Dutch Crossing", to Martha at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Here is the list of people who have already signed up.

Sun Jul 20
7-10 pm

Band:  Marc Rennard, Robert Freeman, Jim Nelson
Caller: Deborah Hyland

Sun Jul 27
7-10 pm

Band:  Mound City Slickers
Caller: Mac McKeever
Guest callers: Karen Jackson and Dale Wilson

Sun Aug 3
7-10 pm

Band:  Night Crawlers
Caller: Martha Kelley

Sat Aug 9
8-11 pm

Band:  Matt Turino & Ben Smith
Caller: Deborah Hyland

Sun Aug 10

No Waltz Party tonight - Flash Dance at the Botanical Gardens instead!

Sun Aug 17
7-10 pm

Band:  Old Corn Lickers
Caller: John & Cathy Coffman

Sun Aug 24
7-10 pm

Band:  Bottomfeeders
Caller: Mac McKeever

Sun Aug 31
7-10 pm
Band:  Devil's Elbow
Caller: Gail Hintz
Sat Sep 6
7:30-10:30 pm

First Saturday Hatchling Dance
Band: Tu'Penny Uprights and Reel Women & the Jigelos
Calling: Hatchlings

Sun Sep 7
7-10 pm

Band: Echo Valley String Band
Caller: Judy Bass
Guest caller: Martha Edwards

Sat Sep 13
8-11 pm
Band: Euphoria
Caller: Jim Thaxter
Sun Sep 14
6-9 pm
Waltz Party - Workshop 6pm, Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Sun Sep 21
7-10 pm
Band: Bony Goat String Band
Caller: Eric Schreiber
Guest Callers: Bob Green and Karen Jackson
Sun Sep 28
7-10 pm
Band: Road Kill Ramblers
Caller: Ted Steele
Guest Caller: Wade Pearson
Sat Oct 4
7:30-10:30 pm
First Saturday Hatchling Dance
Band: Tu'Penny Uprights and Reel Women & the Jigelos (Kristin, Martha, Ben, Paul and Mike)
Calling: Hatchlings
Sun Oct 5
7-10 pm
Band: Night Crawlers (Kristin, Ted and Mike)
Caller: Judy Bass
Guest Caller: Billy Boyer
Sat Oct 11
8-11 pm
Band: U4 (Tom, Matt, Michael)
Caller: Ted Steele
Sun Oct 12
6-9 pm
Waltz Party - Workshop 6pm, Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Sun Oct 19
7-10 pm
Band: Marc Rennard, Buckhannon Brothers
Caller: Mac McKeever
Sun Oct 26
7-10 pm
Band: Leather Hat (Michael, Barb and Ted)
Caller: Deborah Hyland
Sat Nov 1
7:30-10:30 pm

First Saturday Hatchling Dance
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos
Caller: Hatchlings

Sun Nov 2
7-10 pm
Band: A Dog Named Rover
Caller: Fred Park
Sat Nov 8
8-11 pm
Band: Celticladda (Randy Miller, Tom Hodgson and Eric Anderson)
Caller: Adina Gordon
Sun Nov 9
6-9 pm
Waltz Party - Workshop 6pm, Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Sun Nov 16
7-10 pm
Band: Chicory (Martha, Ben, Michael, and Mike)
Caller: Judy Bass
Sun Nov 23
7-10 pm
Band: Mound City Slickers
Caller: Chicklings
Sun Nov 30
6-7 pm
7-10 pm

Fifth Sunday Dance - special dance to honor Alice's special birthday.
6-7 Waltzes composed by Marc Rennard
7-10 Contra

Band: Marc Rennard and Friends
Caller: Ted Steele

Sat Dec 6
7:30-10:30 pm

First Saturday Hatchling Dance
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos
Callers: the Hatchlings

Sun Dec 7
7-10 pm
Band:  Folk School Seranaders
Caller:  Kat DiFoxfire
Sat Dec 13
8-11 pm
Band:  Ill-MO Boys
Caller:  Ted Steele
Sun Dec 14
6-9 pm
Waltz Party
Workshop 6pm, Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Sun Dec 21
7-10 pm
Band:  Ted Vasquez & Friends
Callers:  Karen Jackson and Wade Pearson
Sun Dec 28
7-10 pm
Band:  Marc Renard
Caller: Mac McKeever
Wed Dec 31
9pm-1am
NEW YEARS EVE DANCE

Band:  The Avant Gardeners and Chicory
Caller: Open Calling

Admission: $10 (and bring a snack to share!)

Dance Schedule Archives - 2007

Before April of 2007, we didn't keep the archives. Sorry!
Sunday
Apr 1, 2007
7-10 pm

Band:  Hogtied
Caller: Deborah Hyland

Sunday
Apr 8
7-10 pm
Band:  Chicory
Caller: Ted Steele
Saturday
Apr 14
8-11 pm

Workshop at 7:30 pm

Band:  The Bottomfeeders
Caller: Kat DiFoxfire

Intermediate Workshop "How and When to Twirl", led by Alice Sanvito

Ever admire the great twirling on the dance floor?  Here’s your chance to learn the secrets of both sides of twirling.  Remember, it’s her choice to twirl or not.

This workshop will focus on some of these dynamics: How to safely lead a twirl without cranking her wrist, How to graciously refuse a twirl; How and when and where to be at the end of a twirl, How to end a twirl so your partner doesn’t fly out into orbit, Twirling in a ladies chain, Twirling during stars, allemandes, and down the hall and back, etc.

See here the famous "To Twirl (a Lady) Or Not To Twirl" card by Chip Hendrickson, reformatted for the web, and here is an original scan, suitable for download and printing.  

Sunday
Apr 22
7-10 pm
Band:  Grouchy Geezers
Caller: Mac McKeever

Sunday
Apr 29
7-10 pm

Advanced Dance
Fee $10

House Concert at 3:00 pm
Fee $10

Fifth Sunday Advanced Dance

Band:  Lissa Schneckenburger and Dave Cory
Caller: Carol Kopp

Before the dance you can catch Lissa at a House Concert April 29 from 3:00 – 5:00 at Mike Holdinghaus’ place right next to Tower Grove Park. To reserve a $10 ticket for the house concert, you can contact Mike at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 314.771.8836

more info...

Sunday
June 3, 2007
7-10 pm

Band:  Boney Goat String Band
Caller: Judy Bass 
Saturday
June 9
8-11 pm

Band:  Three Bad Habits (Tim Voss, Dave Landreth, Andy Gribble)
Caller: Jim Thaxter 

Intermediate Workshop: Lead, Follow, or Get out of the Way, led by Mac McKeever

Although contra has traditional men's and women's roles, there really is no leader or follower. In each role, there are times when you need to take initiative (leading) and times when you're better off being responsive (following).

You can elevate your dancing to a whole new level when both partners share in the leading and following.  The secret is learning when to lead and when to follow.  This workshop will help you find ways to enhance your dance experience, making it more enjoyable for you and all your partners.

Sunday
June 10
6-9 pm

Waltz Party
Lesson: Waltz, led by Rin Regan
Sunday
June 17
7-10 pm
Band:  A Dog Named Rover (Barb, Jim, and Jeff)
Caller: Deborah Hyland 
Sunday
June 24
7-10 pm
Band:  Mound City Slickers
Caller: Mac McKeever guest callers Bob Green, Martha Edwards and Kaye Tomlinson
Sunday
July 1
7-10 pm
Band:  Kim and Jim Lansford, Jim Nelson
Caller: Debra Harpe
Sunday
July 8
7-10 pm
Band:  Dan Gellert, Debbie Posey, Andy Gribble, Dave Landreth
Caller: Mac McKeever
Saturday
July 14
8-11 pm

Workshop
7:30pm
Band:  Simpletones (Marc Rennard,Robert Freeman, Barbara Weathers, Ted Vasquez)
Caller: Gaye Fifer
Intermediate Workshop
led by Gaye Fifer

Dance a Mile in Your Partner’s Shoes*
Men, here’s the fastest way you can become a more confident (and more compassionate) lead: learn to dance the woman’s role. By observing what makes a good lead (and what doesn’t) you’ll learn how to continue doing the things that make you a good dancer and avoid the pitfalls of being a rough lead. Ladies, if you’ve ever wanted to learn to lead, here’s the chance you’ve been waiting for. Workshops are for trying out new things.

In this workshop, we’ll explore what makes a good lead and what makes a good follow by looking at moves from the other side of the dance. You’ll spend some time dancing the role you normally don’t dance. You’ll also dance with others of your own gender. You can learn a lot by sampling what it’s like to dance the other role. We’ll dance several moves and break them down to see what makes a good lead and what makes a good follower. Even if you never dance the other role in a “real” dance, you’re bound to learn something at this workshop.

*Title adapted from Beth Molaro

Sunday
July 15

Band:  Reel Women and the Jigelos, (Martha Edwards, Kristin Graham, Ben Schreiber and Mike Brown), The Halcyon Light Orchestra (Martha Edwards, Ben Schreiber, Paul Ovaitt, Kristin Graham, Mike Brown and Paul Stamler),
Caller: Gaye Fifer

2:30-4:30 pm Bonus Contradance
4:30-6 pm Potluck and open waltzing to CDs
6-7 pm Waltz Lesson - Gaye Fifer
7-9 pm Waltz Party

Friday
July 20
8-11 pm
Bonus Contra Dance

Band:  Hot Flash with Laurie Fisher and Karen Gaughan (from Asheville, NC)
Caller: Diane Silver

Hear Laurie and Karen in a house concert at Mike Holdinhaus' house on Thursday July 19. Contact Mike at 314-772-8836 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for tickets.

Sunday
July 22
7-10 pm
Band:  Chicks With Guns
Caller: Paula McFarling
Sunday
Aug 5
7-10 pm
Band:  Dave Landreth has Friends
Caller: Ted Steele
Saturday
Aug 11
8-11 pm

Workshop
7:30 pm

Band:  Reel Women and the Jigelos - (Martha Edwards, Kristin Graham and Ben Schreiber)
Caller: Jerome Grisanti

Intermediate Workshop led by Martha Edwards

TIME and SPACE - the Music of Dance
There is a rumor that every contradance has 64 counts, with 16-count sections that are repeated (A1-A2, B1-B2). It has even been whispered that contra moves are specifically designed to take advantage of that musical shape - most contra moves take eight counts, some take four, or some take up a full sixteen. "Well, goodness," you say, "if the moves are so cleverly designed to go with a certain amount of TIME, how come we're sometimes early and sometimes late? We faithfully walk on each count, we go where we're supposed to go. How come it doesn't always work?"

Well, sources even more ancient have revealed that the secret to this mystery is SPACE. You can take big steps, or you can take small steps. You can use more energy in taking those steps, or you can set the controls to "amble." Controlling just how much SPACE you cover in just how much TIME is the SECRET to that blissful state where you meet each partner at JUST THE RIGHT TIME FOR THE MUSIC TO DO ITS JOB of lifting your feet, whirling you around, and SHAPING YOUR ENERGY WITH ITS ENERGY.

Come to this workshop and learn how to hear the beat, how to move to the phrasing of the music, how to fill the time when there seems to be extra, how to cover more SPACE when you need to, and how to plan your exit from moves so that next fabulous move is right...on...TIME!!!

Sunday
Aug 19
7-10 pm

Band:  Night Crawlers - (Ted Vasquez, Kristin Graham and Mike Brown)
Caller: Gail Hintze

Sunday
Aug 26
7-10 pm

Band:  Hogtied
Caller: Debra Harpe

Sunday
Sep 2
7-10 pm
Band:  Whistle Pigs
Caller: Mac McKeever

Saturday
Sep 8
8-11 pm

Workshop
7:30 pm

Band:  A Dog Named Rover
Caller: Lou Dow

Intermediate Workshop:
Clogging While Contra Dancing

led by Joe Felson

BAM!  Do you enjoy hearing those percussive stomps that accentuate a balance?  Here's your chance to learn how clogging can add to your contra dance fun.  Come and learn how to clog and when you can use it as another way to enjoy your dance experience.

Sunday
Sep l6
7-10 pm
Band:  Hogtied
Caller: Judy Bass
Sunday
Sep 23
7-10 pm
Band:  Chirps, Paul, Andy and Curtis
Caller: Ted Steele
Sunday
Oct 7
7-10 pm
Band:  Red,Ted and Tiny
Caller: Deborah Hyland
Saturday
Oct 13
8-11 pm

Workshop
7:30 pm

Band:  Geoff Seitz, Lindell Blackford and Friends
Caller: Kat DiFoxfire

Intermediate Workshop:
Contra Corners, led by Kat DiFoxfire

Are you left-right impaired?  How can you have a corner, much less two of them, in a straight line? How can 4+4 = 6?  

When you understand the pattern, the whole pattern and nothing but the pattern, you, too, can experience the Zen, the Zing, the Zestiness, that is contra corners.

Learn how to take the confusion out of contra corners. Practice some tips and techniques for knowing who your corners are, how to be at exactly the right place at exactly the right time, how to deal with end effects and what to do when there are beginners in your line.

Learn the art of allemanding, timing and spinning out into a balance and swing.  If you’re unfamiliar with contra corners, this will help a lot.  If you’re an old pro, we need your input and your help in demonstrating this so the whole line can dance as one smooth unit. 

Sunday
Oct 21
7-10 pm
Band:  Little Egypt PepSteppers - Jim Nelson, Chirps Smith and Robert Freeman
Caller: Dot Kent
Sunday
Oct 28
7-10 pm
Band:  Chicory - Ben Schreiber, Martha Edwards and Michael Shapiro
Caller: Judy Bass
Sunday
Nov 4
7-10 pm
Band:  Barton and Para  
Caller: Mac McKeever
Saturday
Nov 10 (Homecoming)
8-11 pm

Band:  Euphoria
Caller: Open Calling

Intermediate Workshop:
Dancing with New Dancers

Led by Bob Green

Did you know that one hallmark of a good dancer is how well he or she dances with new dancers?

Come to this workshop and you'll learn how to help new dancers get the most out of the evening.

We'll explore

  • how to welcome new people.
  • how to ease their anxieties.
  • how to make sure no one sits out twice in a row if they don't want to.
  • what to do when a line breaks down.
  • how you can help new dancers have smoother transitions from one move to the next so the dance flows as one movement.

If time allows, we'll also look at:

  • a quick way to fix "hands four" when it gets messed up early in the line.
  • what to do when a couple drops out mid-dance.
  • what to expect when new people join in on a dance that has shadows.
Sunday
Nov 18
7-10 pm  
Band:  The Simpletones  
Caller: Adina Gordon
Sunday Nov 25  
7-10 pm
Band:  The Bottomfeeders  
Caller: John & Kathy Coffman
Sunday
Dec 2
7-10 pm
Band:  Megan Greene and Friends
Caller: Ted Steele
Saturday
Dec 8
8-11 pm

Band:  The Vigortones
Caller: Kathy Anderson

Intermediate Workshop:
Circles and Courtesy Turns -- More than Meets the Eye

Led by Kathy Anderson

Sometimes the simplest moves can really give a dance "zing". Have you ever circled right and felt connected to the other three people because everyone gave weight really well? Circling is much more than four people walking around. This workshop will help all of us be more aware how this common move can give a dance life.

The other move we'll explore will be the courtesy turn. The basic courtesy turn is often under-appreciated, but a smooth courtesy turn can really connect you to your partner. At other times, the courtesy turn may make sure you and your partner are on time for the next move. Come to this workshop and we'll unearth the subtle nuances of a good courtesy turn.

Kathy Anderson is a great teacher. You won't want to miss this workshop.

Sunday
Dec 16
7-10 pm
Band:  Dave Landreth has Friends
Caller: Deborah Hyland
Guest Caller: Wade Pearson
Sunday
Dec 23
7-10 pm
Band:  Night Crawlers
Caller: Mac McKeever
Guest Caller: Bob Green
Monday
Dec 31 and
Tuesday
Jan 1
9pm - 1am
NEW YEARS EVE DANCE

Band:  Martha and the Troublemakers
Caller: Open Calling

Dance Schedule Archives - 2010

Sat Jan 2
$8
7:30pm
Callers' Choice Dance
Band: Reel Women
Callers: open calling. Contact Martha Edwards if you want to call.

Mostly contras, a few contra-friendly English dances, and maybe a square or rhomboid.
Sun Jan 3
$5
7:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Grouchy Geezers
Caller:  Martha Edwards and Dale Wilson
Sat Jan 9
$6
8:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Roadkill Ramblers
Caller: Ted Steele
Sun Jan 10
$10
6:00pm
7:00pm
Waltz Party
Waltz Workshop 6pm - Zwiefacher workshop with Diane Silver
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Fri Jan 15
$8
7:30pm
English Country Dance
Band:   Playford's PaJaMa
Callers: Missy Reisenleiter and Mark Rice
Sun Jan 17
$5
7:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Night Crawlers
Caller: Mac McKeever
Sun Jan 24
$5
7:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Chicks with Guns
Caller:  Wade Pearson
Sun Jan 31
$5
Contra Dance
Band:  Dave Landreth & Friends
Caller:  Deborah Hyland
Sat Feb 6
$8 (under 30 $5)
7:30pm
Callers' Choice Dance
Band: Reel Women
Callers: Bob Green, Dale Wilson, David Keller

Mostly contras, a few contra-friendly English dances, and maybe a square or rhomboid.
Sun Feb 7
$5
7:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Andy Gribble & New Mules
Caller: Karen Jackson with guest Mac McKeever
Sat Feb 13
$6
8:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Scraphounds
Caller:  Ted Steele
Sun Feb 14
$10
6:00pm
7:00pm
Valentine's Day Waltz Party
Waltz Workshop 6pm with Martha Edwards
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Fri Feb 19
$10
7:30pm
English Country Dance - Presidents Ball
Band:   Tu'Penny Uprights
Callers: John Ramsay and Friends

Period attire - you choose your Presidential era.

Sat Feb 20
$8
7:30pm
Bonus Dance! at the Studio 42 at Crestwood Court on a sprung wood dance floor with one of our favorite fiddlers, Rhys Jones.
Callers: Mac McKeever, Ted Steele and friends

Check out some of these music samples: myspace.com/rhysjonesmusic

Enter Crestwood Court on the west end of Crestwood Plaza to find Studio 42. That's to the left as you are facing the mall from Watson Road, on the end where Macy's used to be.

Sun Feb 21
$5
7:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Lindell, Geoff, and Friends
Caller:  Wade Pearson
Sun Feb 28
$5
7:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Marc Rennard & Active Cultures
Caller:  Mac McKeever
Sat Mar 6
$8 (under 30 $5)
7:30pm
Callers' Choice Dance
Band: Folk School Ensemble Class
Callers: Martha Edwards, David Keller, Karen Jackson, Bob Green, Wade Pearson
Sun March 7
$5
7:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Reel Women (and a Jigelo)
Callers:  Bob Green & Dale Wilson
Sat March 13
$6
8:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Big Limber
Caller:  Lisa Harris
Sun Mar 14
$10
6:00pm
7:00pm
Waltz Party
Waltz Workshop 6pm
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Fri Mar 19
$8
7:30pm
English Country Dance
Band:   Bob Borcherding on fiddle, Kristin Graham on keyboard
Caller: Chrystal Gallacci Jones
Sun March 21
$5
7:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Banvard's Folly
Caller:  Ted Steele
Sun March 28
$5
7:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Mound City Slickers
Caller:  Mac McKeever
Sat Apr 3
$8 (under 30 $5)
7:30pm
Callers' Choice Dance
Band: Smuggler's Cargo
Callers: Karen Jackson, David Keller, Martha Edwards, Bob Green, Joe Felsen, Kathy Coffman and John Coffman

Mostly contras
Sun April 4
$5
7:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Boney Goat String Band
Caller:  John & Cathy Coffman

Fri Apr and
Sat Apr 10

Dr. John's Birthday Bash
Fri Apr 9th - English Country Dance
Sponsored by St. Louis English Country Dancers
Workshop 7:00 pm; dancing 7:30 - 9:30 pm
Band: Original Speckled Band
$7.00 (students $5.00) For reservations please e-mail here.
Sat Apr 10th: English Country Dance
Sponsored by Dance Discovery & Webster Groves English Country Dancers
Dancing 1:00 - 4:00 pm
Band: Tu'penny Uprights
$8.00 (students $5.00) For reservations please e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Sat Apr 10
$6
8:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Fred Campeau, Dave Landreth, Jim Nelson, and Andy Gribble
Caller:  Robbin Marcus
Sun Apr 11
$10
6:00pm
7:00pm
Waltz Party
Schottische Workshop 6pm
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Fri Apr 16
$8
7:30pm
English Country Dance
Band:   Kristin Graham, keyboard, Martha Edwards, fiddle, and Tim Herzel, flute
Callers: Jeff Sadler, Missy Reisenleiter, Mark Rice
Sun April 18
$5
7:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Ted Vasquez, Barbara Weathers, Tom Hall
Caller:  Deborah Hyland
Sun April 25
$5
7:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Folk School
Caller: Judy Bass
Sat May 1
$8
7:30pm
Callers Choice Dance
Band: Reel Women
Callers: Open calling. Contact Martha Edwards if you want to call.
Sun May 2
$5
7:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Vigortones
Caller: Mac McKeever
Sat May 8
$6
8:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Andy Gribble, Charlie Walden & The Buchanans
Caller: Patt Plunkett
Sun May 9
$10
7:00pm
Waltz Party
Workshop 6pm
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Sun May 16
$5
7:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Matt Turino, Ben Smith
Caller: Ted Steele
Fri May 21
$8
7:30pm
English Country Dance
Band:   Hibernia Station
Callers: Bob Green and Martha Edwards
Sun May 23
$5
7:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Tune Hounds
Caller: Rachael Shapio
Fri-Sun May 28-31 Welcome to KimmswickKIMMSWICK DANCE WEEKEND
Three days of dancing, music, food, juggling and nature
Sat Jun 5
$8
7:30pm
Callers Choice Dance
Band: Reel Women
Callers: Bob Green and David Keller
Sun Jun 6
$5
7:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Marc Rennard, Dave Landreth, Ellen Gomez and Ryan Spearman
Caller: Ted Steele
Sat Jun 12
$6
8:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Cathy Barton and Dave Para
Caller: Deborah Hyland
Sun Jun 13
$10
6:00pm
Waltz Party
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Fri Jun 18
$8
7:30pm
English Country Dance
Band:  TuPenny Uprights (Kristin Graham and Martha Edwards)
Caller: Jeff Sadler, Mark Rice
Sun Jun 20
$5
7:00pm
Contra Dance
Band: Steve Hall on fiddle, Jeff Miller on banjo, Jim
Nelson on guitar, and Dedo Norris on bass
Caller: Joe Surdyk
Sun Jun 27
$5
7:00pm
Contra Dance
Band:  Scraphounds (Pete, Howard, Barbra)
Caller: Gail Hintz
Sat Jul 3
$8
7:30pm
Callers Choice Dance
Band: The Nightcrawlers (Kristin, Ted and Mike)
Callers: Karen Jackson and Wade Pearson
Sun Jul 4
NO DANCE
HAPPY INDEPENDANCE DAY
Sat Jul 10
8:00 pm
$6
Contra Dance
Band: Cairo Pharaohs (Chirps and Gribbles, Cuz'n Curtis, and the Landroid)
Caller: Mac McKeever
Sun Jul 11
6:30 pm
7:30 pm
$10
Waltz Party
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Workshop: Cross-step Waltz with Bob Green
Fri Jul 16 English Country Dance
Band: The Tu'Penny Players
Caller: Peter Wollenberg
Sun Jul 18 Contra Dance
Band:  Barbara Weathers on fiddle, Jeff Miller on banjo, Jim
Nelson on guitar, and Dedo Norris on bass
Caller: Wade Pearson
Sun Jul 25
7:00 pm
$5
Contra Dance
Band:  Chicks with Guns
Caller: Karen Jackson
Sun Aug 1
7:00 pm
$5
Contra Dance
Band:  Marc Rennard & Friends
Caller: Deborah Hyland
Sat Aug 7
7:30 pm
$8
Callers Choice Dance
Band: Smuggler's Cargo
Callers: Open Calling.
Sun Aug 8
7:00 pm
$5
Contra Dance
Band:  Banvard's Folly
Caller:  Mac McKeever
Sat Aug 14
8:00 pm
$6
Contra Dance
Band:  Matt Turino & Friends
Caller: Cathy & John Coffman
Sun Aug 15 NO WALTZ PARTY THIS MONTH - FLASH DANCE INSTEAD! Flash Dance at the Missouri Botanical Garden
Fri Aug 20
7:30 pm
$8
English Country Dance
Band:  The Tu'Penny Players
Caller: TBA
Workshop at 7:00 pm
Sun Aug 22
7:00 pm
$5
Contra Dance
Band:  Mound City Slickers
Caller: Dale Wilson with guest caller Martha Edwards
Sun Aug 29
7:00 pm
$5
Contra Dance
Band:  Jim Nelson & Friends
Caller: Judy Bass & Mac Mckeever
Fri - Sun
Sep 3-5
High Tea & WhiskeyHIGH TEA & WHISKEY
ENGLISH AND AMERICAN DANCE WEEKEND

Band:  Pam Carson, Martha Edwards and Kendall Rogers (Glenfiddles, the Rolling Scones)
Callers:  Joanna Reiner, Jim Thaxter

Sun Sep 5
7:00 pm
$5
Contra Dance
Band:  Glenfiddles
Caller: Jim Thaxter
Sat Sep 11
8:00 pm
$6
Contra Dance
Band:  U 4
Caller: Mac McKeever
Sun Sep 12
6:30 pm
7:30 pm
$10
Waltz Party
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Workshop with Martha Edwards
Fri Sep 17
7:30 pm
$8
English Country Dance
Band:  The Tu'Penny Uprights
Callers: Missy Reisenleiter and Mark Rice
Sun Sep 19
7 pm
$5
Contra Dance
Band:  Night Crawlers
Caller: Vicki Herndon
Sun Sep 26
7 pm
$5
Contra Dance
Band:  Roadkill Ramblers
Caller:  Wade Pearson
Sat Oct 2
8 pm
$7
Callers Choice Dance
Band: Reel Women
Callers: Open Calling
Sun Oct 3
7 pm
$5
Contra Dance
Band:  Dave Landreth & Friends
Caller: Cathy & John Coffman
Sat Oct 9
8 pm
$6
Contra Dance
Band:  Euphoria
Caller: Kathy Anderson
Sun Oct 10
7 pm
$10
Waltz Party
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Workshop with Bob Green 6-7pm
Fri Oct 15
8 pm
$8
English Country Dance
Band:  The Tu'Penny Players
Caller: Bob Green and Kay Tomlinson

NOTE: a special dance is being held on Saturday, October 16, 2010 to honor Dr. John Ramsay, who will be receiving a Lifetime Contributor Award from CDSS. Download a flyer here. The dance is at the JCCA, 2 Millstone Campus Drive, in the Arts and Education Center.

Sun Oct 17
7 pm
$5
Contra Dance
Band:  Bony Goat String Band
Caller: Martha Edwards & Bob Green
Sun Oct 24
7 pm
$5
Contra Dance
Band:  Marc Rennard & Friends
Caller: Karen Jackson
Fri Oct 29
8 pm
$8

Bonus English Country Dance with Jacqueline Schwab (pianist with Bare Necessities)
Band: Jacqueline Schwab and Martha Edwards
Callers: Peter Wollenberg and Bob Green

For those who would like yet more English Country Dancing with Jacqueline Schwab, there are workshops and the Jovial Beggars Autumn Ball in Salem, MO on Saturday, October 30, 2010, another evening in St Louis with Dance Discovery on Tuesday, November 2, and a concert at the History Museum on November 3. Download a flyer here for all Jacqueline Schwab events in the region.

Contact Bob Green at bobgreen @ swbell.net for more information.

Sun Oct 31
3:00-5:00 pm
$10

Bonus Afternoon Waltz Party
Band: Jacqueline Schwab and Martha Edwards

 

Sun Oct 31
7 pm
$5

Contra Dance
Band: Bobby Taylor on fiddle, Kim Johnson on banjo, Jim Nelson on guitar, and Dedo Norris on bass
Caller: Deborah Hyland

Sat Nov 6
8 pm
$7
Callers Choice Dance
Band: The Night Crawlers
Callers: Open Calling

Download a flyer.
Sun Nov 7
7 pm
$5
Contra Dance
Band: Lindell Blackford and Geoff Seitz
Caller: Mac McKeever
Sat Nov 13
8 pm
$5
Contra Dance
Band: Mickey Soltys, Jim Nelson, Jeff Miller
Caller: Ted Steele
Sun Nov 14
7 pm
$10
Waltz Party
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Waltz Workshop with Kent Koeninger from 6-7pm
Fri Nov 19
8 pm
$8
English Country Dance
Band: Tu'Penny Players (Martha Edwards, Ben Schreiber, Dana Hotle, Kristin Graham)
Caller: Chrystal Gallacci Jones
Sun Nov 21
7 pm
$5
Contra Dance
Band: Cairo Pharaos
Caller: Deborah Hyland
Sun Nov 28
7 pm
$5
Contra Dance
Band: Dave Landreth & Friends
Caller: Dale Wilson
Sat Dec 4
8 pm
$7
Callers Choice Dance
Band: Smugglers Cargo
Callers: Open Calling
Sun Dec 5
7 pm
$5
Contra Dance
Band: Martha Edwards
Caller: Karen Jackson
Sat Dec 11
8 pm
$6
Contra Dance
Band: Clifford Harrison, Andy Gibble, Sean Barth, Nick Lloyd
Caller: Ted Steele
Sun Dec 12
6 pm workshop
7 pm dance
$10
Waltz Party
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Workshop with Bob Green
Fri Dec 17
8 pm
$8
English Country Dance
Band:  TBA
Caller: TBA
Sun Dec 19
7 pm
$5
Contra Dance
Band: Ted Vasquez & Friends
Caller: Mac McKeever
Sun Dec 26
7 pm
$5
Contra Dance
Band: Colin Blair
Caller: Billy Boyer
Fri Dec 31
9pm-1am
$10

NEW YEAR'S EVE CONTRA DANCE

Band: Rolling Scones (Martha Edwards, Pam Carson Stoll, Kendall Rogers, Fred Stoll)
Callers: Open Calling

Dance Schedule Archive - 2009


Fri Jan 2
7:00-10:00 pm
Youth Contra at the Monday Club - see the Youth Contra website for details
Sat Jan 3
7:30-10:30 pm
First Saturday Hatchling Dance
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos
Callers: the Hatchlings
Sun Jan 4
7-10 pm
Band:  Hogtied
Caller: Deborah Hyland
Sat Jan 10
4:30-6:30 pm
$6
8-11 pm
$6
Cajun Dance 4:30pm with Tom & Matt Turino
Pot luck 6:30pm
Contra Dance 8:00pm
Band: U-4
Caller: Mac Mckeever
Sun Jan 11
7-9 pm
$10, or free with workshop

2:30-4:30 pm
6-7 pm
Special Hambo Workshops with Bob Green
$10 (includes Waltz party)
Waltz Party
Hambo Workshop: 2:30-4:30pm
(time for dinner in between)
Hambo Workshop 6-7pm
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra $10 gets you entrance to any or all of the events - one workshop, two workshops, or two workshops plus the Waltz Party or just the Waltz Party - such a deal!
Sun Jan 18
7-10 pm
Band: Chirps Smith, Dave Landreth, Andy Gribble
Caller: John & Cathy Coffman
Sun Jan 25
7-10 pm
Band:  Hillbilly Holiday
Caller: Judy Bass
Sun Feb 1
7-10 pm
Band:  Chicks with Guns
Caller: Paula McFarling
Sat Feb 7
7:30-10:30 pm
$7, under 30 $5
First Saturday Hatchling Dance
Band:  Reel Women and the Jigelos
Caller: Hatchlings
Sun Feb 8
7-10 pm
Band:  Night Crawlers
Caller: Billy Bob and Dale
Sat Feb 14
8-11 pm
Band:  White Mules (formerly Whistle Pigs)
Caller: Ted Steele
Sun Feb 15
7-9 pm
$102:30-4:30 pm
6-7 pm
Special Hambo Workshops with Bob Green
$10 (includes Waltz party)
Waltz Party
Hambo Workshop: 2:30pm
Hambo Workshop 6pm
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra $10 gets you entrance to any or all of the events - one workshop, two workshops, or two workshops plus the Waltz Party - such a deal!
Sun Feb 22
7-10 pm
Band: Ben Smith & Matt Turino
Caller: Mac McKeever
Sun Mar 1
$5
Band:  Devil's Elbow
Caller: Wade Pearson
Sat Mar 7
$7 under 30 $5
7:30pm
First Saturday Hatchling Dance
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos
Caller: Hatchlings
Sun Mar 8
$5
Band:  Echo Valley String Band
Caller: Judy Bass
Guest Caller: Karen Jackson
Sat Mar 14
$6
Band:  Tune Hounds (Eric Schedler, Michael Shapiro, Ben Schreiber, Ed Wallace)
Caller: Deborah Hyland
Sun Mar 15
$10
Waltz Party

Waltz Workshop 6pm
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Sun Mar 22
$5
Band:  Little Egypt Pep Steppers
Caller: Will Mentor
Sun Mar 29
Fifth Sunday Dance
$7
Band:  Great Bear Trio
Caller: Nils Fredland
Sun Apr 4
$5
First Saturday Hatchling Dance
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos
Caller: Hatchlings
Sun Apr 5
$5
Band:  Road Kill Ramblers
Caller: John & Kathy Coffman
Sat Apr 11
$6
Band:  The Vigor Tones
Caller: Susan Kevra from Nashville, TN
Sun Apr 12
$10
Waltz Party

Workshop 6pm
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Sun Apr 19
$5
Band: Mound City Slickers
Caller: Hatchlings
Sun Apr 26
$5
Band: Ted Vasquez & Friends
Caller: Ted Steele
Sat May 2
$7
7:30pm
First Saturday Hatchling Dance
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos
Callers: the Hatchlings
Sun May 3
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Folk School
Caller: Karen Jackson & Eric Schreiber
Sat May 9
$6
8:00pm
Band: Fred Campeau(fiddle), Chirps Smith(fiddle), Dave Landreth(banjo), Jim Nelson (guitar and Andy Gribble(bass)
Caller:  Deborah Hyland
Sun May 10
$10
6:00pm
7:00pm
Waltz Party Waltz Workshop 6:00pm - Bob Green
Dance 7:00-9:00pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Sun May 15,16,17 Kimmswick Dance Weekend
Dances Fri night, Sat afternoon and night, and Sun morning at Cuivre River State Park
Great regional bands, open calling
Sun May 24
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Echo Valley String Band
Caller: Wade Pearson & Dale Wilson
Thursday May 28
$7
7-10pm
Great Bear TrioEXTRA!! SPECIAL EVENT Concert & Contra Dance

Band: Andrew and Noah of the Great Bear Trio
Caller: TBA

Location: Garden Room, Stratford Bar & Grill at I-44 & Bowles Ave [Food & Beverages available in Bar]

Sun May 31
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Martha Edwards, Ben Schreiber, Billy Boyer and Dale Wilson
Caller: Mac McKeever
Sat Jun 6
$8
7:30pm
First Saturday Hatchling Dance
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos
Callers: the Hatchlings
Sun Jun 7
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Colleen Heine, Nate Free, Andy Gribble
Caller: Judy Bass
Sat Jun 13
$6
8:00pm
Band:  New Mules
Caller: Mac McKeever
Sun Jun 14
$10
6:00pm
7:00pm
Waltz Party

Waltz Workshop 6:00pm - Bob Green
Dance 7:00-9:00pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra

Sun Jun 21
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Jim Nelson, Geoff Seitz & Dave Landreth
Caller: Fred Park
Sun Jun 28
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Sponge Bob Square Dance
Caller: Bob Green and Martha Edwards
Sun Jun 28
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Sponge Bob Square Dance
Callers: Bob Green and Martha Edwards
Sat Jul 4
$8
7:30pm
Happy Fourth of JulyFirst Saturday Callers' Choice Dance
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos
Callers: open calling - contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you want to call.

Mostly contras, a few contra-friendly English dances, and maybe a square or pentagonal dance.
Sun Jul 5
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Hogtied
Caller: Wade Pearson
Sat Jul 11
12:00pm
FLASH DANCE! Old Post Office Plaza Park
Noon to 1:30pm

Band:  Mound City Slickers
Caller: Mac McKeever

Sat Jul 11
$6
7:30pm
Band:  Dave Landreth, Jamie Gans & Friends
Caller: Tamara Lowenthal
Sun Jul 12
$10
6:00pm
7:00pm
Waltz Party

Waltz Workshop 6:00pm - Bob Green
Dance 7:00-9:00pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra

Sun Jul 19
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Stephie, Dedo, and the Big Jims
Caller: Deborah Hyland
Sun Jul 26
$5
Band:  Boney Goat String Band
Caller: Karen Jackson
Sat Aug 1
$7
7:30pm
First Saturday Callers' Choice Dance
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos
Callers: open calling. Contact Martha Edwards if you want to call.

Mostly contras, a few contra-friendly English dances, and maybe a square or rhomboid.
Sun Aug 2
$5
Band:  Night Crawlers
Caller: Billy Boyer and Friend
Sat Aug 8
$6
7:30pm
Band:  Devil's Elbow
Caller: Jim Thaxter
Sun Aug 9
5:30pm
No Waltz Party - but there is a Flash Dance at the Missouri Botanical Garden
Sat Aug 15
6:45pm
Flash Dance at the Pool Pavilion in Tower Grove Park
Sun Aug 16
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Weak Stream String Band (Marc Rennard et al)
Caller: Judy Bass
Sun Aug 23
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Chicks with Guns
Caller: Deborah Hyland
Sun Aug 30
$5
7:00pm
Band: Cairo Pharoahs (Chirps Smith, Curtis Buckhannon, Dave Landreth and Andy Gribble. Wahoo.)
Caller:  John & Cathy Coffman
Sep 4-6 High Tea and Whiskeydance weekend

Fri, Sep 4, 8:00pm — Contra dance with Reel Women, calling by Joseph Pimentel
Sat, Sep 5 — Morning and afternoon workshops, evening English Country Dance Ball with Tu'Penny Uprights, calling by Joseph Pimentel
Sun Sep 6 — 10:00am Brunch, Calling Party and Shape Note singing followed by Flash Dance at 1:30pm.

Register here for the Friday night contra. The English workshops and Ball have a few places left as well. Write Martha Edwards if you want to register for the weekend.

Sun Sep 6
$5
7:00pm
Band:   Chirps Smith, Jim Nelson and Friends
Caller:  Gail Hintze
Sat Sep 12
$6
8pm
Band:   Tune Hounds
Caller:  Rachel Shapiro
Sun Sep 13
$10
6:00pm
Waltz Party

Waltz Workshop 6pm
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Sun Sep 20
$5
7:00pm
Band:   Michael Banvard and Friends
Caller:  Dale Wilson and David Keller
Sun Sep 27
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Jimmy Triplett on fiddle with Dave Landreth on banjo and Andy Gribble on guitar
Caller: Ken Gall
Sat Oct 3
$8
7:30pm
Callers' Choice Dance
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos
Callers: open calling. Contact Martha Edwards if you want to call.

Mostly contras, a few contra-friendly English dances, and maybe a square or rhomboid.
Sun Oct 4
$5
7:00pm
Band: Night Crawlers
Callers: John and Kathy Coffman
Sat Oct 10
$6
8pm
Band:  Euphoria
Caller: Mac McKeever and Karen Jackson
Sun Oct 11
$10
6:00pm
Waltz Party

Schottische and Polka Workshop 6pm with Bob Green
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Sun Oct 18
$5
7:00pm
Band:   A Dog Named Rover
Caller:  Deborah Hyland
Sun Oct 25
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Farmertones
Caller: Mac McKeever
Sun Nov 1
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Boney Goat String Band
Caller: Wade Pearson
Sat Nov 7
$8
7:30pm
Callers' Choice Dance
Callers: Martha Edwards, Bob Green, David Harris, David Keller, Dale Wilson - all contras tonight
Band (last-minute change): Perpetual e-Motion has an opening on Saturday during their Midwestern tour, and will present a program including some "techno-contra" tunes. See www.perpetuale-motion.com/for some tune samples.

(Smugglers Cargo has graciously agreed to postpone their much-awaited Childgrove debut until December 5)

Sun Nov 8
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Perpetual e-Motion
Caller: Ted Steele
Sat Nov 14
$6
8:00pm
30th Childgrove Anniversary Dance
Band:  Geoff Seitz and Friends
Caller: open calling
Sun Nov 15
$10
6:00pm
7:00pm
Waltz Party

Waltz Workshop 6pm with Bob Green
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Thu Nov 19
7:00pm
$8
BONUS DANCE
From Asheville, NC
Band: Hot Flash (Laurie Fisher & Karen Gaughan)
Caller: Diane Silver
Sun Nov 22
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Chicory
Caller: Diane Silver
Sun Nov 29
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Cairo Pharohs
Caller: John & Kathy Coffman
Sat Dec 5
$8
7:30pm
Callers' Choice Dance
Band: Smuggler's Cargo (Roger Netherton, fiddle, Dan Higgins, banjo, Alice Sanvito, guitar and Dale Wilson, bass)
Callers: open calling. Contact Karen Jackson if you want to call.
Basics Workshop at 7:00pm.

Be sure to catch the first Monday Club performance by this hot new band! You'll get bragging rights in years to come - "yeah, well I was there the night they..."

Also note that this is the very first Callers Choice Dance with old-time Missouri fiddle music. Come on out and enjoy the good old days...

Sun Dec 6
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Mound City Slickers
Caller: Ted Steele
Sat Dec 12
$6
8:00pm
Band:  U-4
4:30pm-6:30pm  Cajun Dance
6:300 Potluck Dinner

8:00 pm Contra  Dance
Caller: Mac McKeever
Sun Dec 13
$10
6:00pm
7:00pm
Waltz Party

Waltz Workshop 6pm
Dance 7-9pm
Band: Halcyon Light Orchestra
Sun Dec 20
$5
7:00pm
Band: Ted Vasquez and Friends
Caller:  Billy Boyer
Sun Dec 27
$5
7:00pm
Band:  Banvard Folly
Caller: Eric Schreiber and Karen Jackson
Thu Dec 31
$10
9:00pm
NEW YEARS EVE DANCE 9PM-1:00AM
Band: Reel Women and the Jigelos and Smugglers' Cargo

Dance Schedule Archives - 2011

Saturday January 1 at 8:00pm BONUS WALTZ PARTY $10

music: Rolling Scones (Martha Edwards, Pam Carson Stoll, Kendall Rogers, Fred Stoll)

Sunday January 2 at 7:00 pm Contra Dance $5

music: Banvard's Folly
calling: Wade Pearson

Sunday January 9 at 7:00 pm Contra Dance $5

music: Marc Rennard
calling: Deborah Hyland

Saturday January 15 at 8:00 pm Contra Dance $7

music: Chirps, Jim, Dave, Dedo
calling: Mac McKeever

Sunday January 16workshop at 6:00pm, dance at 7:00 pm Waltz Party $10

music: Halcyon Light Orchestra
workshop: Bob Green

Friday January 21 at 8:00 pm  English Country Dance $8

music: Tu'Penny Players
calling: Bob Green with guest caller Martha Edwards

Sunday January 23 at 7:00 pm Contra Dance $5

music:  Lindell Blackford and Geoff Seitz
calling: Ted Steele

Sunday January 30 at 7:00 pm Fifth Sunday Contra Dance $5

music: Nightcrawlers
calling: Martha Edwards and Bob Green

Friday February 4 at 8:00 pm English Country Dance Workshop

music: recorded
calling: multiple callers

Saturday February 5 at 8:00 pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music: Reel Women (Martha Edwards and Kristin Graham)
calling: Open calling

Sunday February 6 at 7:00 pm Contra Dance $5

music:  Roadkill Ramblers
calling:  John and Cathy Coffman

Saturday February 12 NO SECOND SATURDAY CONTRA DANCE (see February 19)

Sunday February 13 at 7:00 pm Contra Dance $5

music:  Mound City Slickers
calling:  Karen Jackson with guest caller Jim Hemphill

Friday February 18 at 8:00 pm English Country Dance $8

music:  Tu'Penny Players with Martha Edwards on fiddle, Dana Hotle on clarinet and Kristin Graham on piano
calling:  Bob Green

Saturday February 19 at 8:00 pm Contra Dance $7
(THIRD SATURDAY CONTRA - NEW!)

music:  White Mules
calling:  Mac McKeever

Sunday February 20 workshop at 6:00pm, dance at 7:00 pm Waltz Party $10
(Sunday WALTZ PARTY after the third Saturday - NEW!)

music:  Halcyon Light Orchestra
workshop:  Bob Green

Sunday February 27 at 7:00 pm Contra Dance $5

music:  New Bad Habits
calling:  Mac McKeever

Friday March 4 at 8:00 pm Presidents Ball $10

music: Tu'Penny Players (Martha Edwards, Dana Hotle, Kristin Graham)
callers: Many!

Saturday March 5 at 8:00 pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music: Playing With Fire
calling: Open calling

Sunday March 6 at 7:00 pm Contra Dance $5

music: Marc Rennard
calling: Wade Pearson

Saturday March 12 NO SECOND SATURDAY CONTRA DANCE (see March19)

Sunday March 13 at 7:00 pm Contra Dance $5

music: Crowfoot
calling: Diane Silver

Friday March 18 at 8:00 pm English Country Dance $8

music:  Kristin Graham, keyboard and George Kieffer, accordion
calling:  Chrystal Gallacci Jones

Saturday March 19 at 8:00 pm Contra Dance $7
(THIRD SATURDAY CONTRA - NEW!)

music:  The Mean Lilds (Matt Turino, Ben Smith and Miriam Larson)
calling:  Dale Wilson

Sunday March 20 workshop at 6:00pm, dance at 7:00 pm Waltz Party $10
(Sunday WALTZ PARTY after the third Saturday - NEW!)

music:  Halcyon Light Orchestra
workshop:  Bob Green

Sunday March 27 at 7:00 pm Contra Dance $5

music:  Farmertones
calling:  Mac McKeever

Saturday April 2 at 8:00 pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music: Reel Women (Martha Edwards and Kristin Graham)
calling: Open calling

Sunday April 3 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Coffee Zombies
calling
: Susan Moffett

Sunday April 10 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Reel Women (Martha Edwards and Kristin Graham)
calling
: Judy Bass & Dale Wilson

Friday April 15 at 8:00 pm English Country Dance $8

music:  Tu'Penny Players
calling:  MR2 (Missy Reisenleiter and Mark Rice)

Saturday, April 16 at 8:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: Hogtied
calling
: Deborah Hyland

Sunday April 17 workshop at 6:00pm, dance at 7:00 pm Waltz Party $10

music:  Halcyon Light Orchestra
workshop:  Martha Edwards

Sunday April 24 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Barbara Weathers
calling
:  Ted Steele

Sunday May 1at 2:00pm Monday Club 100th Anniversary of Incorporation

2:00-5:00pm Presentations in the hall - tea, coffee, hors d'oeuvers and art in dinning room
3:45pm Childgrove presents a dance with music by Roger Netherton
Demo by Convergence Dance following Childgrove
5:00pm Please stay and help with cleanup and preparations for the evening Contra Dance

Sunday May 1at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Folk School
calling: Karen Jackson

Saturday May 6 at 8:00pm English Country Dance Workshop $5

music: recorded
calling: open calling - if you want to call, let Martha Edwards know

Saturday May 7 at 8:00pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music: TBA
calling: open calling - if you want to call, let Bob Green know

Sunday May 8 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Chirps, Jim Nelson, Dave Landreth, Dedo Norris
calling: Mac McKeever

Sunday May 15 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music:  Echo Valley String Band
calling: Martha Edwards & Bob Green

Friday, May 20 - NO English Country Dance - Come to Kimmswick instead!

May 20-22 Kimmswick Dance Weekend

Sunday May 22 at 7:00pm Waltz Party $10 

music: Halcyon Light Orchestra
workshop
: Bob Green

Sunday May 29at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Dave Landreth and Friends
calling: Tom van Deusen (from Minneapolis)

Friday June 3 at 8:00pm English Country Dance Workshop $5

music: recorded
calling: Missy Reisenleiter, Bob Green, Jeff Sadler, Martha Edwards

Saturday June 4 at 8:00pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music: TBA
calling: open calling - if you want to call, let Bob Green know

Sunday June 5at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Roger Netherton
calling: Mark Richardson

Sunday June 12at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Ted Vasquez and Friends
calling: Gail Hintze

Friday June 17 at 8:00pm Midsummer Night Ball (English Country Dance) $10

music: Ragged Robin (Martha Edwards, Ben Schreiber and Billy Boyer)
calling: various

Saturday June 18at 8:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: Claudio Buchwald, Jim Nelson, Dave Landreth, Dedo Norris
calling: Mac McKeever

Sunday June 19 at 7:00pm Waltz Party $10

music: Halcyon Light Orchestra
workshop
: Bob Green

Sunday June  26at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Chicks With Guns
calling: Deborah Hyland

Friday July 1 at 8:00pm English Country Dance Workshop $5

music: recorded
calling: Missy Reisenleiter, Bob Green, Martha Edwards, Karen Jackson

Saturday July 2 at 8:00pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music: Playing with Fire (Roger Netherton and Annie Shilliday)
calling: open calling

Sunday July 3 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: New Mules  (Smith and Genevieve Koester, Andy Gribble)
calling
:Wade Pearson

Sunday July 10 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music:  Pork Chop with Two Vegetable Sides (Marc Rennard, Ellen Gomez, Robert Freeman, Rich Hibbs and Dave Landreth)
callin
:  Bill Boyer

Friday July 15 at 8:00pm English Country Dance $8

music: Ragged Robin (Ben Schreiber, Martha Edwards and Billy Boyer)
calling: Tom Hurlbut from Iowa

Saturday July 16 at 8:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: Ragged Robin (Ben Schreiber, Martha Edwards and Billy Boyer)
calling: KBD (Karen Jackson, Bob Green and Dale Wilson)

Sunday July 17 at 7:00pm Waltz Party $10

music: Halcyon Light Orchestra
workshop at 6:00pm: Bob Green

Sunday July 24 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music:  Banvard's Folly
calling:  Jim Hemphill

Sunday July 31 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music:  Bony Goat String Band
calling:  Judy Bass & Martha Edwards

Friday August 5 at 8:00pm English Country Dance Workshop $5

music: recorded
calling: Bob Green, Martha Edwards, Karen Jackson and Kay Tomlinson
 

Saturday August 6
Flash Dance from 10-11 @ The Ferguson Farmer's Market.  See our Flash Dance page for details.

Saturday August 6 at 8:00pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music: Reel Women and the Jigelos (Kristin Graham, Martha Edwards and Ben Schreiber)
calling: open calling

Sunday August 7 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Ragged Robin (Billy Boyer, Martha Edwards and Ben Schreiber)
calling
: Karen Jackson

Sunday August 14 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music:  Roger Netherton with Dave Landreth and Jim Nelson
calling:  Mac McKever

Friday August 19 at 8:00pm English Country Dance $8

music: Ragged Robin (Billy Boyer, Martha Edwards and Ben Schreiber)
calling: Bob Green, Karen Jackson and Kay Tomlinson

Saturday August 20 at 8:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: Babs & Dot with their South City Serenaders
(Barbara Weathers on fiddle, Dave Landreth on banjo, Jim Nelson on guitar, and Dedo Norris on string bass)
calling:  John & Cathy Coffman

Sunday August 21  NO Waltz Party in August - Flash Dance at the Garden instead

Sunday August 21 at 5:30pm Flash Dance at the Missouri Botanical Garden

Sunday August 28 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music:  Marc Rennard
calling:  Dale Wilson

High Tea & Whiskey Dance Weekend

Friday September 2 at 8:00pm Contra Dance $20 - dance and potluck afterparty at the Monday Club

music: Miranda and the Ragged Robins
calling: Susan Kevra, guest caller Keith Tuxhorn

Saturday September 3 at 8:00pm High Tea & Whiskey Ball $25 - Ball and potluck afterparty at the Monday Club

music: Miranda and the Ragged Robins
calling: Susan Kevra from Nashville, TN

Sunday morning High Tea & Whiskey activites see High Tea & Whiskey website

Sunday September 4 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Miranda and the Ragged Robins
calling: Keith Tuxhorn from Austin, TX

Sunday September 11 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Nightcrawlers
calling: Deborah Hyland

Friday September 16 at 7:00pm English Country Dance $8

music: Tu'Penny Players (Kristin Graham, Martha Edwards, and guest artist Joseph Galbraith)
calling: Chrystal Gallacci Jones, Bob Green and Karen Jackson

Saturday September 17 at 8:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: Fred Campeau, Dave Landreth, Jim Nelson, Dedo Norris
calling: Bob Green

Sunday September 18 at 7:00pm Waltz Party $10

music: Halcyon Light Orchestra
workshop: Polka with Bob Green

Sunday September 25 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Barbara Weathers
calling: Wade Pearson

Thursday, September 29 at 7:00pm Square Dance at Grand Oak Hill Community Center,
4168 Juniata. Sponsored by the Folk School of St Louis

Saturday October 1 at 8:00pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music: Boney Goat Band
calling
: Mac McKeever, Dale Wilson, David Keller, Valerie Young and Wade Pearson

Sunday October 2 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Mound City Slickers
calling: John and Cathy Coffman

Friday October 7 at 8:00pm English Styling and Honking Workshop $5

music: recorded
calling
: Bob Green and Martha Edwards

Sunday October 9 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Ellen Gomez with Marc Rennard, Dave Landreth and Jim Nelson
calling: Jim Hemphill

Saturday October 15 at 8:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: Marc Rennard, Dave Landreth, Jim Nelson and Dedo Norris
calling: Mac Mckeever

Sunday October 16 at 7:00pm Waltz Party $10

music: Halcyon Light Orchestra
workshop: Martha Edwards

Friday October 21 at 8:00pm English Country Dance $8

music: Tu'Penny Players (Martha Edwards, Kristin Graham and Dana Hotle)
calling: Sharon Green from Oakland, CA

Sunday October 23 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Road Kill Ramblers
calling
: Dale Wilson

Sunday October 30 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Tim Foss and Andy Gribble
calling
: Ted Steele

Friday November 4 at 8:00pm English Styling and Honking Workshop $5

music: Recorded
calling: Various

Saturday November 5 at 8:00pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music: Reel Women
calling: Various

Sunday November 6 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Barton and Para
calling: Karen Jackson

Sunday November 13 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Boney Goat String Band
calling
: Bob Green and Martha Edwards

Friday November 18 at 8:00pm English Country Dance $8

music: Tu'Penny Players
calling: Peter Wollenberg

Saturday November 19 at 8:00pm Contra Dance $7

music: U 4
calling: Wade Pearson

Sunday November 27 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music:  Geoff Seitz and Friends
calling: Deborah Hyland

Saturday December 2 at 8:00pm English Styling and Honking Workshop $5

music: Recorded
calling: Missy Reisenleiter, Mark Rice, Martha Edwards

Saturday December 3 at 8:00pm Callers Choice Dance $7

music: Reel Women
calling: John Coffman, Kathy Coffman, David Keller

Sunday December 4 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Marc Rennard
calling: Ted Steele

Sunday December 11 at 7:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Ted Vasquez, Barbara Weathers and Tom Hall
calling: Mac McKeever, Dale Wilson and Wade Pearson

Friday December 16 at 8:00pm Yuletide Ball (English Country Dance) $10

music: Tu'Penny Players
calling: Nikki Herbst from Iowa City

Saturday December 17 at 8:00pm Contra Dance $5

music: Roger Netherton and Rich Egan
calling: Nikki Herbst

No dance Dec. 25 - Party at Bob and Martha's instead

Saturday December 31 9:00pm New Year's Eve Contra Dance   $10

music: Stringdancer (Pam Carson Stoll, Martha Edwards, David Kirchner and Fred Stoll)
calling: Judy Bass,  Jennifer Coalson, John Coffman, Kathy Coffman, Bob Green, Jim Hemphill, Karen Jackson, David Keller, Wade Pearson, Ted Steele, Keith Tuxhorn, Dale Wilson