Event Schedule
Event schedule subject to change.

For descriptions of the workshops, see the Workshops page.

Refer to the registration page for individual event pricing (at the door only). Download a flyer for Meet Me in St Louis here.

Memorial Day Weekend, May 25-28, 2018

Friday, May 25, 2018

 Main Hall
7:00 PM Registration Opens
8:00-10:00 PM

Contra Dance

caller: Jim Hemphill

band:

10:00-12:00 PM

Contra Dance

caller: Will Mentor

band:

12:00-1:30 AM Late-Night Swing Dance
with Sweetie & The Toothaches
2:00 AM Building Closes


Saturday, May 26, 2018

 Main Hall

Classroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Morning Waltz

Short workshop:

band: Uncle Farmer

Workshop: Choreography
with Jim Hemphill

 

 
 
 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Mini-session: Intro to Contra DB
with Dave Morse
12:00 - 1:30  PM Lunch Break 
1:30 - 3:00 PM

Workshop: Creative Contras

caller: Jim Hemphill

band: Uncle Farmer

 Workshop: Clear and Concise Walkthroughs
with Will Mentor

 

 
 
 
3:30 - 5:00 PM

Workshop: Mechanics of Care and Choreography

caller: Will Mentor

band: Uncle Farmer

 Workshop: Dance Musicians' Workshop / Community Band Practice
with Buddy System

 


 
 
5:30-8:00 PM Dinner Break
8:00-10:00 PM

Contra Dance

caller: Will Mentor

band: Buddy System

 
10:00-12:00 PM

Contra Dance

caller: Jim Hemphill

band: Buddy System

 
12:00-1:30 AM Late-Night Blues dance with Lenny Sharlet 
 
2:00 AM Building Closes  

Sunday May 27, 2018

 Main HallClassroomOutdoor Pavillion
10:00 AM - 12:00PM


English Country Dance

callers: Bob Green
Wade Pearson

Mark Rice

Zoe Quinn

band: Ben Schreiber & Julie Vallimont, with Martha Edwards



Workshop: Singing Together
with Jaie Tiefenbrunn,
accompanied by Michael Sokolovsky (of Uncle Farmer)

 

   
 
12:00 PM - 1:30PM Lunch
Break
 Dance Organizers' Lunch Session
with Will Mentor
 
1:30 - 3:00 PM

Contra Dance with Community Band and Open* Calling

Workshop: Balkan Dance Basics
with Sarah Falkoff

 
    
 
 
 
3:30 - 5:00 PM

Workshop: Medley Madness
caller: Jim Hemphill
band: Buddy System & Uncle Farmer

Workshop: Percussive Dancing
with Chet Gray, accompanied by Rich Hibbs

 

  
 
 
 
5:00 -7:00 PM Dinner Break    
7:00-9:00 PM

Contra Dance

caller: Jim Hemphill

band: Uncle Farmer

   
9:00-11:00 PM

Contra Dance

caller: Will Mentor

band: Uncle Farmer

   
11:-12:30 AM Late-Night Techno Contra with Will Mentor and Buddy System
   
1:00 AM Building Closes    

 

Monday, May 28, 2018

 Main Hall
10:00AM -12:00PM

Morning Waltz

band: Uncle Farmer

12:00-1:30 PM -lunch break-
1:30-4:00 PM

Farewell Contra

caller: Will Mentor

band: Buddy System