Print

Event Schedule
Event schedule subject to change.

For descriptions of the workshops, see the Workshops page.

Refer to the registration page for individual event pricing (at the door only). Download a flyer for Meet Me in St Louis here.

Memorial Day Weekend, May 25-28, 2018

Friday, May 25, 2018

 Main Hall
7:00 PM Registration Opens
8:00-10:00 PM

Contra Dance

caller: Jim Hemphill

band: Uncle Farmer

10:00-12:00 PM

Contra Dance

caller: Will Mentor

band: Buddy System

12:00-1:30 AM Late-Night Swing Dance
with Sweetie & The Toothaches
2:00 AM Building Closes


Saturday, May 26, 2018

 Main Hall

Classroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Morning Waltz

Short workshop: Georges Augustin

band: Uncle Farmer

Workshop: Choreography
with Jim Hemphill

 

 
 
 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Mini-session: Intro to Contra DB
with Dave Morse and Allison Jonjak
12:00 - 1:30  PM Lunch Break 
1:30 - 3:00 PM

Workshop: Creative Contras

caller: Jim Hemphill

band: Uncle Farmer

 Workshop: Clear and Concise Walkthroughs
with Will Mentor

 

 
 
 
3:30 - 5:00 PM

Workshop: Mechanics of Care and Choreography

caller: Will Mentor

band: Uncle Farmer

 Workshop: Dance Musicians' Workshop / Community Band Practice
with Buddy System

 


 
 
5:30-8:00 PM Dinner Break
8:00-10:00 PM

Contra Dance

caller: Will Mentor

band: Buddy System

 
10:00-12:00 PM

Contra Dance

caller: Jim Hemphill

band: Buddy System

 
12:00-1:30 AM Late-Night Blues dance with Lenny Sharlet 
 
2:00 AM Building Closes  

Sunday May 27, 2018

 Main HallClassroomOutdoors
10:00 AM - 12:00PM


English Country Dance

callers: Bob Green
Wade Pearson

Mark Rice

Zoe Quinn

band: Ben Schreiber & Julie Vallimont, with Martha Edwards



Workshop: Singing Together
with Jaie Tiefenbrunn,
accompanied by Michael Sokolovsky (of Uncle Farmer)

 

Jam Session
with Roger Netherton
and Noah VanNorstrand
10am-noon

(jam musicians are encouraged to join the community band and play for dancers after lunch!)

 
12:00 PM - 1:30PM Lunch
Break
 Dance Organizers' Lunch Session
with Will Mentor
 
1:30 - 3:00 PM

Contra Dance with Community Band and Open* Calling

Workshop: Balkan Dance Basics
with Sarah Falkoff

 
    
 
 
 
3:30 - 5:00 PM

Workshop: Medley Madness
caller: Jim Hemphill
band: Buddy System & Uncle Farmer

Workshop: Percussive Dancing
with Chet Gray, accompanied by Rich Hibbs

 

  
 
 
 
5:00 -7:00 PM Dinner Break    
7:00-9:00 PM

Contra Dance

caller: Jim Hemphill

band: Uncle Farmer

   
9:00-11:00 PM

Contra Dance

caller: Will Mentor

band: Uncle Farmer

   
11:-12:30 AM Late-Night Techno Contra with Will Mentor and Buddy System
   
1:00 AM Building Closes    

 

Monday, May 28, 2018

 Main Hall
10:00AM -12:00PM

Morning Waltz

band: Uncle Farmer

12:00-1:30 PM -lunch break-
1:30-4:00 PM

Farewell Contra

caller: Will Mentor

band: Buddy System